DelVal Youth Sports 

 2017 DELVAL YOUTH SOFTBALL


THE WINNING TEAM MUST EMAIL THE SCORE TO DELVALYOUTH@VERIZON.NET WITHIN 24 HOURS OF THE GAME, FAILURE TO DO SO WILL RESULT IN A LOSS TO THE WINNING TEAM AND A $25 FINE.

ALL COACHES MUST PRESENT THEIR ROSTER TO THE UMPIRE AND OPPOSING COACH AT GROUND RULES.  FAILURE TO DO SO WILL RESULT IN A FORFEIT.  ALL ROSTERS WITH RELEASED PLAYERS LISTED ON THEM MUST HAVE THE RELEASE ATTACHED TO THE ROSTER. ALL ROSTERS MUST BE SIGNED AND DATED.

ALL BATS MUST HAVE A DELVAL STICKER ON THEM!!!!!!!!

PLAYOFF MEETING TIMES LISTED BELOW.  ALL TEAMS MUST HAVE A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THEIR TEAM AT THE MEETING.  FAILURE TO HAVE A REPRESENTATIVE AT THE MEETING WILL RESULT IN YOUR TEAM BEING DISQUALIFIED FROM THE PLAYOFFS.  THERE ARE NO EXCEPTIONS.

2017 FARM DIVISION (8 and under) NO PLAYOFFS

The umpire will call balls and strikes in the Farm division.  The umpire will umpire the Farm division games the same as all other divisions. There are no walks in the Farm division, there are strikouts, however.  After 8 balls, a batter will be declared out.

FINAL 2017 STANDINGS FRIDAY, JUNE 29th AT 8:30 AM.

FARM

Nall II  9-3

Glenolden I  8-1-2

Ridley Area I  7-3-2

Nether  6-4-2

Ridley Park I  6-5-1

Ridley Area II  5-5-1

Rutledge  5-4-1

Ridley Park II  3-8

Nall I  3-4

Glenolden II  1-9

CHAMPIONS - NALL II

2017 PEEWEE DIVISIONS

PEEWEE "A" DIVISION (All teams make playoffs) (Stealing in PWA) PLAYOFF MEETING: 3:00 PM.

Brookline  12-0

Broomall/SM  6-6

Nall  5-6-1

Ridley Park  5-7

Glenolden   1-10-1

Tuesday, June 20 - #4 Ridley Park at #3 Nall

Tuesday, June 20 - #5 Glenolden  at #2 Broomall/SM

Wednesday June 21 - Ridley Park at #1 Brookline Genthert 6:15

Wednesday, June 21 - Glenolden at Nall

Thursday, June 22 - Broomall/SM at Brookline Genthert at 6:15

Thursday, June 22 - Glenolden at Ridley Park B Field

Monday, June 26 - Ridley Park at Broomall/SM

Tuesday, June 27 - Championship game - Ridley Park at Brookline Genthert at 6:15

CHAMPIONS - BROOKLINE

PEEWEE "B" NORTH ( Top 4 teams make playoffs) PLAYOFF MEETING: 3:15 PM.

Brookline  11-1

Nether  10-2

Media  7-5

Rutledge  5-7

Broomall/SM I  5-7

Broomall/SM II  3-8

Collingdale  0-9

Tuesday, June 20 - tiebreaker for 4th place, Broomall/SM I at Rutledge, Broomall/SM I has home field

Tuesday, June 20 - #3  Media at #2 Nether

Wednesday, June 21- #4 Rutledge at #1 Brookline Chatham

Thursday, June 22 - Nether at Brookline Chatham

Thursday, June 22 - Rutledge at Media at 6:00

Monday, June 26 - Media at Nether

Tuesday, June 27 - 1st Championship game - Nether at Brookline Chatham

CHAMPIONS - BROOKLINE

PEEWEE "B" SOUTH (Top 4 teams make playoffs) PLAYOFF MEETING: 3:30 PM.

Glenolden   12-0

Folsom  8-3-1

Aston  7-4-1

Ridley Park  5-6-1

Brandywine  4-6-2

Chichester  2-7-1

Ridley Area   1-11

Tuesday, June 20 - #4 Ridley Park at #1 Glenolden

Tuesday, June 20 - #3 Aston at #2 Folsom

Wednesday, June 21 - Folsom at Glenolden

Wednesday, June 21 - Ridley Park at Aston

Thursday, June 22 - Aston at Folsom

Monday, June 26 - 1st Championship game - Aston at Glenolden

CHAMPIONS - GLENOLDEN

2017 MIDGET DIVISIONS

MIDGET "A" DIVISION (top 6 teams make playoffs) PLAYOFF MEETING: 3:45 PM.

Newtown Square  11-1

Brandywine II 10-2

Media  9-3 (Media wins flip)

Brookline  9-3

Chichester   6-6

Glenolden   5-7

Brandywine I  4-8

Aston  2-9

Ridley Park  2-10

Nall  1-11

Tuesday, June 20 - #6 Glenolden at #3 Media at Penncrest HS

Tuesday, June 20 - #5 Chichester at #4 Brookline Genthert at 8:15

Thursday, June 22 - Media at #2 Brandywine II

Thursday, June 22 - Brookline at #1 Newtown Square

Monday, June 26 - Brandywine II at Newtown Square

Monday, June 26- Chichester at Media at 6:00

Monday, June 26 - Glenolden at Brookline Genthert at 8:15

Tuesday, June 27 - Brookline at Media at Penncrest HS

Wednesday, June 28 - Media at Newtown Square

Thursday, June 29 - 1st Championship - Brandywine II at Newtown Square

CHAMPION - BRANDYWINE II

MIDGET "B" DIVISION (top 6 teams make playoffs) PLAYOFF MEETING: 4:00 PM.

Rutledge  11-1

Broomall/SM  11-1

Media  9-2-1

Ridley Park I  7-4-1

Ridley Area  7-5 (beat NS twice)

Newtown Square  7-5

Llanarch Hills  5-7

Media II  4-7

Collingdale  1-10

Ridley Park II  1-9

Aldan  0-10

Tuesday, June 20 - #5 Ridley Area  at #4 Ridley Park I

Tuesday, June 20 - #3 Media at #6 Newtown Square (Media home team)

Wednesday, June 21- Ridley Area at #1 Rutledge

Wednesday, June 21 - Media at #2 Broomall/SM

Thursday, June 22 - Media at Rutledge

Thursday, June 22 - Ridley Park I at Broomall/SM

Thursday, June 22 - Newtown Square at Ridley Area

Monday, June 26 - Newtown Square at Broomall/SM TIE

Tuesday, June 17 - Newtown Square at Broomall/SM

Wednesday, June 28 - Newtown Square at Media at 8:00

Thursday, June 29 - 1st Championship - Media at Rutledge

CHAMPION - RUTLEDGE